Date & Time: Aug 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17700
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons into the Gulf of Mexico some 14 km west of Egmont Key, Florida. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpl Wayne E. Johnson,
2nd Lt Martin R. Staum,
2nd Lt Tom C. Young.