Date & Time: Sep 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17682
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons into the bay off Clearwater. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt William T. Howell,
Pvt Philly B. Kreischer,
S/Sgt Edward W. Smith,
2nd Lt Marvin J. Smith,
2nd Lt Leland D. Yerkes.