Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17782
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Due to a fuel exhaustion, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in Chatham. The airplane crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.