Date & Time: Aug 21, 1942 at 1732 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17739
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baton Rouge - Baton Rouge
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Baton Rouge-Harding Field on a local training exercise with five other similar airplanes. While flying at an altitude of about 1,000 feet just north of the airfield, the airplane collided with another Marauder registered 41-17736 which contacted the starboard propeller of 41-17739. Both airplane entered a dive and crashed in a wooded swamp located north of the airport. All nine occupants in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt William J. Dover, pilot,
Pfc Vernon R. Davis,
Cpl Frederick C. Edmonds,
Pfc Phillip J. Peterson,
2nd Lt Wilbur R. Weber.
Probable cause:
Error of judgment on part of the crew while flying in formation.