Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1942 at 1732 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17736
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baton Rouge - Baton Rouge
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Baton Rouge-Harding Field on a local training exercise with five other similar airplanes. While flying at an altitude of about 1,000 feet just north of the airfield, the airplane collided with another Marauder registered 41-17739 and contacted its starboard propeller. Both airplane entered a dive and crashed in a wooded swamp located north of the airport. All nine occupants in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Marvin A. Zahn, pilot,
2nd Lt Bill P. Mayhood,
Pfc Frederick A. Spiess,
Pfc Clyde E. Warden.
Crew:
2nd Lt Marvin A. Zahn, pilot,
2nd Lt Bill P. Mayhood,
Pfc Frederick A. Spiess,
Pfc Clyde E. Warden.
Probable cause:
Error of judgment on part of the crew while flying in formation.