Date & Time: Dec 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17760
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transit flight from the US to England and departed Presque Isle with a crew of seven on board. On the leg from Gander to Greenland, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean and was missing. Lost without trace.
Crew:
1st Lt Homer R. Danison Jr.,
2nd Lt Tom S. Dorroh Jr.,
2nd Lt James F. McKinney,
T/Sgt Joseph F. Salgado,
S/Sgt Britton Payne,
S/Sgt Wallace F. Walle,
Cpl James J. Holland.