Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17833
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transit flight from the US to England and departed Presque Isle with a crew of six on board. On the leg from Gander to Greenland, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean and was missing. Lost without trace.
Crew:
1st Lt James L. Hearn,
2nd Lt William C. Parson,
S/Sgt Thayer L. Farthing,
S/Sgt Michael Potoma,
Pfc Robert W. Littlle Jr.,
Pvt Warren E. Haskins.
Crew:
1st Lt James L. Hearn,
2nd Lt William C. Parson,
S/Sgt Thayer L. Farthing,
S/Sgt Michael Potoma,
Pfc Robert W. Littlle Jr.,
Pvt Warren E. Haskins.