Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17791
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Natal - Georgetown - Accra
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transit flight from the US to Europe via Belém, Natal, Ascension Island and Africa. It departed Georgetown-Wideawake Field at 0706LT on the leg to Accra, Ghana. As it failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the airplane nor the crew was found. Lost without trace.
Crew.
1st Lt William R. Telesmanic,
2nd Lt Clayton R. Blessing,
S/Sgt Bruister H. LeNoir,
T/Sgt Joseph P. Hunter,
Pvt Duer R. Heyman.
Crew.
1st Lt William R. Telesmanic,
2nd Lt Clayton R. Blessing,
S/Sgt Bruister H. LeNoir,
T/Sgt Joseph P. Hunter,
Pvt Duer R. Heyman.