Date & Time: Jun 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
FK134
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7368
YOM:
1941
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, a tyre burst. The aircraft skidded for few dozen metres before coming to rest. While all eight crew members escaped unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
A tyre burst on landing.