Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
FK366
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Berka III - Berka III
MSN:
7430
YOM:
1941
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Berka III in Benghazi on a mine laying operation in the Gulf of Tunis. Approaching the target area, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in into the Gulf of Tunis. The pilot was rescued and became PoW while all five other crew members were killed.
Crew (39th Squadron):
P/O John Trueman Willis, pilot,
F/Sgt Samuel Hart Porteous, copilot, †
F/O Eric William Barr, observer, †
F/O Peter Benson Martell, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Herbert Frank Ford, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Frank Barratt, air gunner. †
Crew (39th Squadron):