Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-7446
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Barksdale - Barksdale
MSN:
7446
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Barksdale AFB on a routine training exercise. En route, all crew members were forced to abandon the aircraft and to bail out due to an unexpected situation. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Tenaha, Texas, some 82 km southwest of Barksdale AFB. A crew was killed.
Crew:
Cpl Donald W. Katzenberger.
Crew:
Cpl Donald W. Katzenberger.