Date & Time: Oct 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-7473
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McDill - McDill
MSN:
7473
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed McDill AFB on a local training exercise. While in initial climb, it crashed for unknown reasons in the Tampa Bay, some 11 km northwest of the airbase, not far from the Gandy Bridge. All occupants were rescued.