Date & Time: Aug 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-7451
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barksdale - Barksdale
MSN:
7451
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Barksdale AFB on a local training mission. In flight, one of the engine failed and the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed 16 km south of Shreveport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Louis F. Greis, pilot,
2nd Lt Charles J. Preston,
2nd Lt William T. Stone,
Pvt John Morrison Wood.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.