Date & Time: Sep 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-7459
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7459
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While engaged in a routine training exercise, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed some 6 km west of Plain Dealing. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Burton W. Basten,
S/Sgt George W. Chandler Jr.,
2nd Lt Harold Kester.