Date & Time: Aug 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-7480
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7480
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an explosion in flight and crashed in a dense wooded area located 8 km south of Bogalusa. Both pilots were ejected upon impact and were seriously injured while five other occupants were killed. Few hours later, the copilot died from injuries sustained.
Crew (53rd Support Squadron):
2nd Lt Richard Farnsworth, pilot,
2nd Lt William L. Kelly, pilot, †
Sgt J. C. Goodwin, †
Pfc William R. McGehee, flight engineer, †
2nd Lt Bernard H. Green, navigator, †
Cpl Charles T. Kneipp, bomb aimer, †
Pvt Edgar Stratton, bomb aimer. †