Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-7455
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7455
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed 1,5 km south of Barksdale AFB. A crew was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt John P. McKinney.
Crew:
2nd Lt John P. McKinney.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.