Date & Time: Apr 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-7472
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7472
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered a technical failure in flight and crashed 10 km southwest of Barksdale AFB. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure in flight.