Date & Time: Aug 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-7463
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barksdale - Barksdale
MSN:
7463
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Barksdale AFB, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed 8 km south of the airbase. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.