Date & Time: May 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
FK376
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7424
YOM:
1941
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located 3 km southwest of Abu Sueir Airport. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O Eric Walker McClelland, pilot,
Sgt Albert Williams, navigator,
Cpl William Frederick Cooke,
Sgt Leonard Colin Wynne Finlayson, wireless operator,
Sgt George Bisgood Wootten,
Sgt Robert Charles Quinney, air gunner,
Sgt Eric Emlyn Blumfield, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Structural failure of the tail.