Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-7461
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7461
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying at an altitude of 2,500 feet, the airplane went out of control and crashed in the Tampa Bay some 6 km off McDill AFB. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Joseph W. Shipley, pilot,
Cpt John H. Duncan Lindale, copilot,
S/Sgt Ocie H. Marlow.
Passengers:
Cpt Samuel A. Barkoff,
1st Lt Robert N. Rouhier.
Crew:
Cpt Joseph W. Shipley, pilot,
S/Sgt Ocie H. Marlow.
Passengers:
Cpt Samuel A. Barkoff,
1st Lt Robert N. Rouhier.