Date & Time:
Mar 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-7452
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
McDill - McDill
MSN:
7452
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a local exercise at McDill AFB, the airplane stalled and crashed into the Tampa Bay off the airbase. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Francis P. Martin,
1st Lt Alan M. O'Kell,
2nd Lt Roy A. Skow,
S/Sgt Reginald R. Reynolds,
S/Sgt Archie E. Dively.
Crew:
1st Lt Francis P. Martin,
1st Lt Alan M. O'Kell,
2nd Lt Roy A. Skow,
S/Sgt Reginald R. Reynolds,
S/Sgt Archie E. Dively.