Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-7469
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McDill - McDill
MSN:
7469
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from McDill AFB, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt James J. Fahy Jr.,
2nd Lt Homer A. Wood,
Pfc Arthur Latter.
Crew:
2nd Lt James J. Fahy Jr.,
2nd Lt Homer A. Wood,
Pfc Arthur Latter.
Probable cause:
Engine failure just after liftoff.