Date & Time: Jul 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
FK152
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7434
YOM:
1941
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in Bouficha. Two crew members were killed and three others were seriously injured. Two days after the accident, a crew died from injuries sustained and both last survivors passed away on July 16.
Crew:
F/O Christopher Posford Martin Phillips, pilot,
F/O Ernest James Bertuch,
W/O Frederick Vincent Parker,
Sgt Emlyn Thomas Enoch Jones, wireless operator,
Sgt Daniel Macintyre Mungin Rice, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.