Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
FK364
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bône - Bône
MSN:
7433
YOM:
1941
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bône Airfield (Annaba), the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed. The copilot was killed while five other crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/O Slade, pilot,
F/Sgt Ernest Frederick Bedell, copilot, †
F/O MacDonald,
F/Sgt Lindschau,
Sgt Mutch,
Sgt Lovelace.
Crew:
F/O Slade, pilot,
F/O MacDonald,
F/Sgt Lindschau,
Sgt Mutch,
Sgt Lovelace.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after rotation.