Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-7448
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barksdale - Barksdale
MSN:
7448
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at Barksdale AFB. On final approach, the airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alvin M. Dunn,
S/Sgt Arden R. Fox.
Crew:
Sgt Alvin M. Dunn,
S/Sgt Arden R. Fox.