Date & Time: Nov 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-7435
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barksdale - Barksdale
MSN:
7435
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at Barksdale AFB. Upon landing, one of the main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft slid on runway for few dozen metres before coming to rest. While all six occupants escaped uninjured, the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
One of the main landing gear collapsed upon landing.