Date & Time: Oct 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
FK127
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7375
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The crew attempted to ditch the aircraft that crashed into the sea. While the copilot was rescued, all other occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O A. M. Cameron, †
F/O G. Ingram, †
F/Sgt N. B. Williams, †
F/Sgt O. V. Proud, †
Sgt C. Leslie, †
Sgt Ritche.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.