Date & Time: Feb 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
FK139
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shallufa - Shallufa
MSN:
7387
YOM:
1941
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Shallufa Airbase at 1240LT to attack ships cruising off Milos Island. While approaching the target, it was hit by enemy fire and crashed into the bay off Adamantas. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (14th Squadron):
F/Sgt Basil Herbert Yarwood, pilot,
Sgt Hamilton Walker,
F/Sgt Eric Thomas Harold MacLean,
F/Sgt Robert Curtis Davies,
Sgt Frederick Gotheridge,
Sgt William John Ernest Glenn.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.