Date & Time: Mar 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
FK154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Teleghma – Blida
MSN:
7423
YOM:
1941
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While descending below clouds and flying over the Bay of Algiers, the twin engine aircraft was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire and crashed into the sea off Algiers. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L P. Goode,
F/L M. T. G. Beacham,
F/Sgt H. D. Clapson,
Sgt V. Brown,
Sgt C. V. Walkinshaw,
Sgt L. Hunt,
F/O H. M. Stewart,
F/Sgt Tatlow,
LAS L. V. Bullen.
Probable cause:
Shot down by friendly fire.