Date & Time: Mar 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
FK154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Teleghma – Blida
MSN:
7423
YOM:
1941
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While descending below clouds and flying over the Bay of Algiers, on a flight from Teleghma to Blida, the twin engine airplane was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire and crashed into the sea off Algiers. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Neville Thomas George Beacham,
Sgt Victor Brown,
Lac Donald Victor Bullen,
F/Sgt Reginald Arthur Clapson,
S/L Peter Goode,
F/Sgt Leslie William Hunt, wireless operator,
F/Lt Henry Morgan Siewart,
F/Sgt Walter Tatlow,
F/Sgt Clarnec Victor Walkinshaw.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire.