Date & Time: May 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1426
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1426
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Rabaul to New Guinea, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted to make an emergency landing on an Island located in the Trobriand archipelago. On touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, overturned and came to rest upside down. Two crew members were killed while all five other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.