Date & Time: Jan 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1421
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
1421
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane named 'Yeah' departed Port Moresby-Seven Mile Drome to bomb Japanese ships off Lae. Over the target, it was attacked by Japanese Mitsubishi Zero. With the left engine on fire, the pilot was able to leave the combat area but was eventually forced to ditch the airplane 60 km south of Salamaua. Three crew members were rescued while four others were killed.
Crew (22nd BG):
1st Lt Leonard T. Nicholson, pilot,
1st Lt Jack L. Childers, copilot,
1st Lt Norman E. Oefreese, navigator, †
Sgt Jack C. Moseley, bombardier, †
S/Sgt William M. Brown, flight engineer, †
S/Sgt Joseph P. Papp, radio operator, †
Cpl Thomas A. Moffitt, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Japanese fighters.