Date & Time: Sep 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1392
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Reid River - Reid River
MSN:
1392
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run, the crew mistakenly retracted the landing gear while the aircraft was still on the ground. The airplane skidded on runway before coming to rest. All eight occupants escaped uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
2nd Lt Earl C. Foster, pilot +7.
Probable cause:
Poor crew coordination and premature retraction of the undercarriage during the takeoff procedure.