Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1481
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1481
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run, bound for Papua New Guinea, the twin engine airplane named 'Dumbo' started to swerve on runway. It went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. All seven crew members escaped with various injuries and the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Crew:
Lt Arthur M. Hughes, pilot,
Lt Louis B. McCord, copilot,
Lt Lineberger, navigator,
S/Sgt Stanley C. Kotek, flight engineer,
Sgt John H. Hargrove, radio operator,
Lt Fred C. Federle, bombardier,
Pfc Elliot Pasternack, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Arthur M. Hughes, pilot,
Lt Louis B. McCord, copilot,
Lt Lineberger, navigator,