Date & Time: Apr 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1400
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1400
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying near Rabaul, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. Five crew members were killed while two others were rescued and taken POW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.