Date & Time: Jan 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1495
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Moresby – Lockhart River
MSN:
1495
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port Moresby-14 Mile Drome (Schwimmer) on a flight to Lockhart River (Iron Range), carrying three passengers and four crew members. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the copilot mistakenly retracted the flaps instead of the landing gear, which caused the bomber to stop climbing and begin to settle. It lost height and crashed near the Laloki River. The airplane named 'Diana's Demon' was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed.
Crew (22nd BG):
1st Lt Duncan A. Seffern, pilot,
1st Lt Robert R. Hatch, copilot,
1st Lt Lee A. Johnson, bombardier,
Sgt Robert F. Jordan, radio operator.
Passengers:
2nd Lt Charles H. Humble,
2nd Lt Antonio Morales Jr.,
S/Sgt Peter P. McGinn.