Date & Time: Apr 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1490
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1490
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Hawaii to Australia. En route, the aircraft entered adverse weather conditions with turbulence. The aircraft went out off control and crashed into the sea off Palmyra Island, killing all seven crew members.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in stormy weather.