Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1419
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Port Moresby – Townsville
MSN:
1419
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While flying along the northeast Australian coast, the crew encountered unknown technical problems and the captain attempted to ditch the aircraft off Palm Island. The twin engine airplane impacted the water surface and sank rapidly, causing seven crew members to be killed. An eight occupant was rescued.
Crew:
2nd Lt Carl L. Hansing,
Pfc Raymond E. Hoag,
Pfc Dallas W. Keefe,
2nd Lt William Allen Lazenby,
Pvt Norman B. Musgrave,
Pfc Hyman W. Ostroff,
1st Lt Arthur Ermil Wentzel.
Crew:
2nd Lt Carl L. Hansing,
Pfc Raymond E. Hoag,
Pfc Dallas W. Keefe,
2nd Lt William Allen Lazenby,
Pvt Norman B. Musgrave,
Pfc Hyman W. Ostroff,
1st Lt Arthur Ermil Wentzel.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problems in flight.