Date & Time: Jun 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1507
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nowra - Nowra
MSN:
1507
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training flight when the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances nearby Nowra Airfield. The airplane was destroyed and both pilots were injured.
Crew (19th Bomb Squadron):
S/L Gerald Francis Ell,
Sgt Lazar.