Date & Time: Jul 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1367
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1367
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise, the airplane suffered a structural failure and crashed 16 km west of Poteet. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Elvyn L. Roberts Jr.,
F/O Odean R. Millman,
Cpl David A. Pulrang,
Pvt Carl W. Turner.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.