Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1943 at 1840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1448
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Laughlin AFB - Laughlin AFB
MSN:
1448
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a local training flight out from Laughlin AFB, the crew encountered technical problems with the feathering system on the right engine. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing 11 km southeast of the airbase. All three crew members escaped unhurt while the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
2nd Lt Jack B. Commander, pilot,
1st Lt Austin W. Clark, copilot,
Pvt James L. Ballard, flight engineer.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Malfunction of the feathering system on the right engine.