Date & Time: Jun 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1500
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1500
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 29 km north of Albany. Five crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert T. Lee Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Marion R. Messingham,
S/Sgt Herbert C. Arnold,
S/Sgt Bernard K. Pollock,
Pfc Robert T. Groome.