Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1529
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
1529
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port Moresby-Schwimmer (12 Mile Drome) at 1015LT on an operation to Buna Airfield. En route, weather conditions worsened and the aircraft disappeared above the Kokoda Mountains shrouded in clouds. No trace of the aircraft named 'Fury' nor the crew was found.
Crew (22nd BG):
1st Lt Franklin J. Anderson, pilot,
Sgt William Llewellyn Scanlan, copilot,
2nd Lt Sidney H. Willoughby, navigator,
1st Lt Edward H. Hansen, bombardier,
Sgt John H. McLean, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Thomas R. Powell, radio operator,
S/Sgt George W. Whitley Jr., air gunner.