Date & Time:
May 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1474
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1474
YOM:
1940
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation over Montague Harbour. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea few km offshore. A crew member was rescued while five others were killed.
Crew:
Cpl Joseph C. Dukes,
2nd Lt Arthur C. King,
2nd Lt Harold L. Massie,
S/Sgt Jack B. Swan,
Sgt Stanley A. Wolenski.
Crew:
Cpl Joseph C. Dukes,
2nd Lt Arthur C. King,
2nd Lt Harold L. Massie,
S/Sgt Jack B. Swan,
Sgt Stanley A. Wolenski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.