Date & Time: Jun 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1391
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Midway - Midway
MSN:
1391
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the Battle of Midway. While returning to Midway Airport, the pilot was forced to complete the landing with the gear partially retracted. The aircraft skidded for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All eight occupants escaped uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair. More than 500 holes were recorded.
Probable cause:
Gear partially retracted on landing due to enemy action.