Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1433
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lockhart River - Lockhart River
MSN:
1433
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to base following an operation to Lae. After touchdown at Lockhart River-Iron Range Airfield, one of the tyre burst. The airplane went out of control, veered off runway, collided with a termite mound and eventually crashed against a compressor truck, bursting into flames. The copilot was killed while all seven other occupants were injured. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew (22nd BG):
2nd Lt Walter Krell, pilot,
P/O Graham Brindley John Robertson, copilot. †
Crew (22nd BG):
2nd Lt Walter Krell, pilot,
Probable cause:
A tyre burst on landing.