Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1468
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1468
YOM:
1940
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation against Lae when it collided with a Japanese Zero and crashed into the sea some 25 km southeast of Lae. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt John F. Daley Jr.,
Cpl Vernon D. Huddleston,
1st Lt Philip L. Jander,
1st Lt Milton Orville Johnson,
Sgt Thomas A. Morgan,
S/Sgt William C. Smith,
1st Lt Lawrence Irving Werner.
Crew:
1st Lt John F. Daley Jr.,
Cpl Vernon D. Huddleston,
1st Lt Philip L. Jander,
Sgt Thomas A. Morgan,
S/Sgt William C. Smith,