Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1478
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Adak - Adak
MSN:
1478
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Adak AFB to attack two Japanese destroyers (Oboro & Hatsuharu) cruising some 50 km northeast off Kiska Island. While approaching the target, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (28th BG):
2nd Lt John E. Joyce,
2nd Lt Ralph D. O'Riley
S/Sgt Edward J. McCallick Jr.,
Cpl William F. Moran.
Crew (28th BG):
2nd Lt John E. Joyce,
2nd Lt Ralph D. O'Riley
Cpl William F. Moran.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.