Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1446
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1446
YOM:
1940
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing an armed reconnaissance mission over the Solomon Sea. While returning to base, the right engine caught fire. The pilot diverted to Gurney Airfield where the airplane crashed upon landing after the right main landing gear collapsed. All eight crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
1st Lt John T. Watkins Jr, pilot +7.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Fire of the right engine in flight.