Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1374
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1374
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight and crash landed on Fire Island, west of Anchorage. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.